ORGANIZING COMMITTEE (Tentative)

General Co-Chairs

Atsushi Kitazawa, NEC Solutions Innovators, Japan 

Gregory Gutin, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK

Phillip Sheu, University of California, Irvine, USA

Program Committee Chair

Gary Glesener, Virginia Tech, USA

 

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Alexandra Brintrup, University of Cambridge, UK

Fabio Persia, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy

Julienne Greer, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Program Committee

Martin Atzmueller, Tilburg University, The Netherlands

Elena Baralis, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Rohan Baxter, Australian Taxation Office, Australia
Roberto Bayardo, Google, USA
Mohsin Bilal, National University, USA
Christos Bouras, University of Patras, Greece
Alessandro Caforio, Uniettuno University, Italy
Beth Carls, OneSeventeen Media, USA
Keith Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
Kent Charugundla, EagleNet Group, USA
Nitesh Chawla, University of Notre Dame, USA
Theodora Chaspari, Texas A&M University, USA
Arbee Chen, Asia University, Taiwan
Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Ping Chen, University of Massachusetts Boston, USA
Xueqi Cheng, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Fu-Lai Chung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
David Conover, Connally High School, Austin, Texas, USA
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, ICAR-CNR and University of Calabria, Italy
Eresto Damiani, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE
Drew Davidson, CMU, USA

Nemanja Djuric,Temple University, USA
Carlotta Domeniconi, George Mason University, USA
Dejing Dou, University of Oregon, USA
Christoph Eick, University of Houston, USA
Vladimir Estivill-Castro, Griffith University, Australia
Hassan Ghasemzadeh, Washington State University, USA
Ginger Gossman, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, USA
Jennifer Groff, MIT, USA

Sergio Ilarri, University Of Zaragoza, Spain
Omer Inan, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Tanya Joosten, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, USA
Jaap Kamps, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Charalampos Karagiannidis, University of Thessaly, Greece
Kamalakar Karlapalem, International Institute of Information Technology, India
Gabor Kiss, Obuda University, Hungary
Lam Kwok, City University Of Hong Kong, China
Adamantios Koumpis, Universität Passau, Germany
Anne Laurent, University Montpellier 2, France
Michael Lawrence, MAVERICKLearning, USA
Grigorios Loukides, King's College London, UK

Euripides Loukis, University Of the Aegean, Greece
George Magoulas, Birbeck College, UK
Bradley Malin, Vanderbilt University, USA
Brandeis Marshall, Spelman College, USA
Antoanela Naaji, Vasile Goldis Western University, Romania

Mirco Nanni, KDDLab, ISTI-CNR Pisa, Italy
Ben Ngan, WPI, USA
Hai Phan, NJIT, USA
Michelle Pieri, INDIRE, Italy
Gianvito Pio, University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy
Mohammad Pourhomayoun, California State University Los Angeles, USA
Demetrios Sampson, University of Piraeus, Greece
Dongjin Song, NEC Laboratories America, USA
Jun-Ming Su, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
Sarah Sun, Michigan Technological University, USA
Bhavani Thuraisingham, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Leila Toplic, NetHope, USA
Krishna Kumar Venkatasubraman, WPI, USA
Simone Ludwig, North Dakota State University, USA
Inge de Waard, The Open University, UK
Diane Woodbridge, University of San Francisco, USA
Keli Xiao, Stony Brook University, USA

Hui Xiong, Rutgers University, USA
Yibo Yao, Washington State University, USA
Min-Ling Zhang, Southeast University, China
Xun Zhou, University of Iowa, USA
Xingquan Zhu, Florida Atlantic University, USA
Yanmin Zhu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Workshop Co-Chairs

Bharat Bhargava, Purdue University, USA

Theodora Chaspari, Texas A&M University, USA

Verena Kantere, University of Ottawa, Canada

Xingyu Li, Ford, USA

Cicek Guven Ozcelebi, Tilburg University, The Netherlands

Finance and Local Arrangement Chair

George Wang, CSUN, USA

 

Publication and Registration Chair

Jim Shih, University of California, Irvine, USA